Privacy Policy

The Trussell Trust is a data controller registered with the UK Information Commissioner’s Office registration number Z279027X.

Keeping your personal information safe is very important to us.  We are committed to complying with privacy and data protection laws and being transparent about how we use personal data.

We have policies, procedures and training in place to help our people understand their data protection responsibilities and follow the principles of data protection.

We have a nominated member of staff who serves as our Data Protection Lead. If you have any questions regarding our Privacy Policy, please email privacy @trusselltrust.org

This privacy policy relates to personal information that the Trussell Trust collects and uses. The Trussell Trust supports a network of over 1200 food bank centres throughout the UK which together represent the Foodbank Network. With the exception of Brent, Salisbury and Coventry Foodbanks, food banks within the Trussell Trust Foodbank Network are independent charitable organisations collecting personal information for their own use and therefore have their own privacy policies and are registered separately with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

How we collect personal information

We may collect your personal information from you directly from you when:

  • communicate with us for any reason, by post, telephone, text, email or via our website
  • make a donation to the Trussell Trust or one of our shops
  • visit a food bank or are referred to a food bank
  • participate in a survey or research
  • work or make an application to work or volunteer for us
  • agree to help us promote our work
  • interact with us as a supplier, contractor, consultant or in any other capacity.

We may also collect personal information about you from other organisations. For example, from a food bank within the Foodbank Network, a referral agency like a doctor’s surgery, trade union or from your current or past employer.

The personal information that we collect

We only collect personal information that we genuinely need.

This may include:

  • Contact details such as name, address, email address and phone numbers
  • Date of birth and gender
  • Nationality
  • Any information that you give us or a food bank within the Foodbank Network relating to your circumstances and why you used a food bank
  • Financial information that you provide to us
  • For job and volunteer applicants:
    • your bank account details, tax and residency status
    • references from previous employers or educational institutions
    • contact details for your family members and next of kin
    • qualifications
    • information concerning your health and medical conditions
    • information about your race, ethnicity and sexual orientation
    • details of criminal convictions.

Our legal basis for processing personal information

Our legal basis for processing personal information is usually for our legitimate interests, if we have your consent, for the performance of a contract or to meet our legal obligations.

We may collect and use your personal data if it is necessary for our legitimate interest and so long as its use is fair, balanced and does not unduly impact your rights.

We will ask for your consent to send you marketing emails and text messages. You can withdraw consent for this at any time.

Usually, we will only process sensitive personal data if we have your explicit consent. In extreme situations, we may share your personal details if we believe someone’s life is at risk.

We may process personal information because it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party (or to take steps at your request prior to entering a contract), or because we are legally obliged to do so, for example, to meet employment or charity laws.

Why we collect personal information

We collect and use personal information about people who use food banks, supporters, job applicants and volunteers for a number of reasons.

Supporting the Foodbank Network

Food banks in our network operate as separate organisations. We collect personal information from staff, trustees and volunteers in food banks to be able to support them in their day to day operations. Our legal basis for this is legitimate interest.

Assisting people that use food banks

We collect personal information from you directly if you have to use a food bank, or via an organisation that refers you to a food bank. Our legal basis for using this information is legitimate interest as we wish to respond to your need for help, and ensure that we are providing help when and where it is most needed. We also work with food banks within our network to use anonymised statistical data to campaign at a national level to challenge the structural issues that lock people into poverty.

Developing relationships with supporters

The Trussell Trust’s work is made possible because of the generosity of our supporters. We need a good understanding of our supporters so that we can communicate with them effectively and appropriately.

We may research our supporters to develop a better understanding of them using specialist agencies such as Prospecting for Gold. This enables us to tailor and target our fundraising events and communications effectively to people most likely to be interested. We may also use the research to wealth screen our supporters in order to make appropriate requests to people who have the means and the desire to give more.

Our trusted third-party partners use existing information about our supporters from our own database to research and collect additional details from publicly available sources, such as the Electoral Register,  Companies House,  public social media accounts such as LinkedIn, company websites, political and property registers and news archives. We only use reputable sources, where someone would expect their information may be read by the public. Additional information collected may relate to a supporter’s employment, philanthropic activity, and estimates of their gift capacity, based on their visible assets, history of charitable giving and how connected they are to the Trussell Trust.

You have the right to opt-out from this activity at any time. If you would prefer us not to use your personal information in this way, please email us at privacy@trusselltrust.org

Processing donations

If you kindly make a financial donation to us or donate to one of our shops, we will use your personal information to collect your donation and maintain a record of our supporters. Our legal basis for using your personal information for this purpose is to fulfil our legitimate interest and fundraising objective. We are legally required by HMRC to collect some personal information if you choose to gift aid your donation.

Dealing with complaints and appeals

If a complaint is raised with us, we will process the personal information that is provided to us to manage and resolve the complaint or appeal. This may include sharing relevant information with the food bank or person that the complaint has been made about. Our legal basis for using personal information for this purpose is legitimate interest.

Promoting our work

We will use the personal information that you share with us if you agree to help us promote our work. This might include photographs and videos. For example, we may use your information in case studies and stories that we publish or share with the media. We will only use your information for this purpose if you have given your consent for us to do so.

Carrying out surveys and research

If you choose to take part in one of our surveys, we will use the personal information that you provide to process the results of the survey and undertake analysis. We may use a university or other academic to undertake an analysis of survey responses.  Survey results are anonymised before being shared or published.

Employee administration and development

We will process personal information of our employees to fulfil our contract with them, and to meet our legal obligations as an employer. This includes payroll processing and the provision of training. We are required by law to share some financial information with the HMRC. We may also need to share some personal information with other organisations, for example, solicitors, pension providers.

Employee and volunteer recruitment

If you provide us with information about yourself, such as a resume or curriculum vitae, in connection with a job or volunteer application or enquiry, we may use this information to process your enquiry. We will not store this information for any purpose other than that relating to your application. Our legal basis for using your information in this way is for our legitimate interest.

Undertaking safeguarding activities including DBS checks

When necessary, we process relevant personal information about employees and volunteers for safeguarding purposes. This might include undertaking DBS and other checks to identify any criminal and other activity we need to be aware of. It may be necessary to share some personal information with relevant authorities such as the police. Our legal basis for this processing is to meet our legal obligations.

Processing expenses

We will use your personal information including your bank account details to process expense claims. Our legal basis for using your information for this is for the performance of a contract.

Governance

We process relevant personal information about existing and potential trustee members for governance purposes. This might include undertaking DBS and other checks to identify any criminal and other activity we need to be aware of to ensure that we select appropriate trustees. Our legal basis for this processing is to meet our legal obligations with the Charity Commission and Companies House.

Sharing personal information

We will only share your personal information where we need to, where someone’s life is at risk or we are required to do so by law.

We may share your personal information with third-party organisations who will process it on our behalf, for example, a mailing house, our website administrator or printers.

We may also share your information with our bank to process a payment; our professional advisers (such as our legal advisers) where it is necessary to obtain their advice; and our IT support and data storage providers.

Where required, we will process personal information to comply with our legal obligations. In this respect we may share your personal data to comply with subject access requests; tax legislation; for the prevention and detection of crime; and to assist the police and other competent authorities with investigations including criminal and safeguarding investigations.

Transferring personal data outside of the EEA

At present we do send personal information outside of the EEA.  Where we need to transfer personal information to countries or jurisdictions outside the EEA, we ensure they have a similar standard of data protection law in place to that of the UK. We put in place appropriate contracts and agreements with third parties to ensure an appropriate level of data protection and security.

Cookies and aggregate information collected from our website

We use cookies and to store information about how you use our website. A cookie is a piece of data stored on the user’s computer tied to information about the user.  This enables us to create a profile which details your viewing preferences. We use your profile to tailor your visit to our website, to make navigation easier and direct you to information that best corresponds to your interests and country.

Aggregate information is collected from users using our own web tracker. This information includes users’ Internet Protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, platform type, date/time of visit, number of clicks, error pages and number of unique visits. This information is not linked to personal profiles or to personally identifiable information provided by users.  We use it to analyse visitor trends and use of our website, administer the website and to gather broad demographic information of our website users. To view our cookies policy visit https://www.trusselltrust.org/cookies/

Your rights

If you no longer wish to receive communications about products and services from us, please contact privacy@trusselltrust.org.

You can also unsubscribe at any time to emails that we may send to you about the products and services that we think will be of interest to you. A link to unsubscribe from all direct marketing will be included in any communications.

You also have the right to:

  • Ask us for copies of your personal information. This right always applies. There are some exemptions, which means you may not always receive all the information we process
  • Tell us to change or correct your personal information if it is incomplete or inaccurate.
  • Ask us to restrict our processing of your personal data or to delete your personal data if there is no compelling reason for us to continue using or holding this information.
  • Receive from us the personal information we hold about you which you have provided to us, in a reasonable format specified by you, so that you can send it to another organisation.
  • Object, on grounds relating to your specific situation, to any of our processing activities where you feel this has a disproportionate impact on you.

For all requests please contact us at privacy@trusselltrust.org We will respond to any request within 28 days.

Please note that we may be entitled to refuse requests where exceptions apply, for example, if we have reason to believe that the personal data we hold is accurate or we can show our processing is necessary for a lawful purpose set out in this Privacy Policy.

How long we keep your personal information

We will hold your personal information only for as long as is necessary. We will not retain your personal information if it is no longer required. In some circumstances, we may legally be required to retain your personal information, for example for finance, employment or audit purposes.

Changes to this policy

This Privacy Policy may change from time to time. Where practical we will provide you with an updated Privacy Policy from time to time. However, we also recommend that you please visit this webpage periodically to keep up to date with the changes in our Privacy Policy.

Making a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office

If you are not satisfied with our response to any query you raise with us, or you believe we are processing your personal data in a way which is inconsistent with the law, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office whose helpline number is: 0303 123 1113.